D-Link DGS-1210-10P 8-ports 10/100/1000Base-T PoE + 2 SFP ports Smart Switch, 65W PoE Power budget. (802.3af/802.3at support)

    18,882.00 KSh 18,882.00 KSh 18882.0 KES

    164.19

    Option not available

    This combination does not exist.

    Add to Cart

    Terms and Conditions
    30-day money-back guarantee
    Shipping: 2-3 Business Days

    D-Link DGS-1210-10P 8-ports 10/100/1000Base-T PoE + 2 SFP ports Smart Switch, 65W PoE Power budget. (802.3af/802.3at support)

    Part Number: DGS-1210-10P

    The D-Link DGS-1210 Series Smart Managed Switches are the latest generation of switches to provide increased Power over Ethernet (PoE) output, a range of physical interface types, multiple management interfaces, and advanced Layer 2 features. With all of these features combined, the DGS-1210 Series provides a cost-efficient and flexible solution for expanding any business network.
     
    Seamless Integration
     
    The DGS-1210 Series includes a wide range of port and media types, including 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 ports, 100/1000 Mbps combo ports, and 100/1000 Mbps SFP ports. The DGS-1210-10, DGS-1210-26, DGS-1210-10P, and DGS-1210-10MP models feature 2 100/1000 Mbps SFP ports, while all other DGS-1210 Series models feature 4 100/1000 Mbps combo ports, allowing you to choose the most suitable media type for your requirements. All DGS-1210 Series PoE switches include support for IEEE 802.3af/at and higher power budgets, allowing more PoE devices to be powered by the switch and for devices to be installed in remote locations without immediate access to power outlets.
     
    Advanced Features
     
    The DGS-1210 Series comes equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, including IGMP snooping, port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfers. The DGS-1210 Series also supports advanced features such as static routes, which allow network administrators to divide the network into VLANs, increasing network efficiency. Network maintenance features include loopback detection and cable diagnostics. Loopback detection significantly speeds up troubleshooting by automatically detecting and shutting down switching loops. The cable diagnostics feature, designed primarily for administrators and customer service representatives, determines the cable quality and quickly discovers errors, allowing for hassle-free diagnostics and maintenance.
     
    Automatic Configuration
     
    The DGS-1210 Series supports Auto Voice VLAN and Surveillance Mode, which allow voice and video traffic to be automatically identified and handled differently to regular network traffic. Auto Voice VLAN detects Voice over IP (VoIP) traffic and automatically segments it from the rest of the network, increasing security and allowing Quality of Service (QoS) to be applied. Surveillance Mode detects compatible ONVIF cameras and places them in a surveillance VLAN, allowing a single switch to be used for voice, video, and data, removing the need for dedicated hardware and reducing maintenance costs. Surveillance Mode also includes its own Web UI, making surveillance features easily accessible and simplifying management of your surveillance network. 
     
    Secure Your Network
     
    D-Link’s innovative Safeguard Engine protects the switches against traffic flooding caused by malicious attacks. The DGS-1210 Series supports 802.1X port-based authentication, allowing the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. The Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the internal IT network. The DGS-1210 Series also features Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) spoofing prevention, which provides protection from attacks on the network that could allow an intruder to sniff data frames, modify traffic, or bring traffic to a halt altogether by sending fake ARP messages. To prevent ARP spoofing attacks, the switch uses packet control ACLs to block invalid packets that contain fake ARP messages. For added security, the DHCP server screening feature filters DHCP replies on unauthorized ports to prevent them from being assigned an IP address.
     
    Versatile Management
     
    The DGS-1210 Series comes with the D-Link Network Assistant (DNA) utility that enables administrators to remotely control their network down to the port level. The D-Link Network Assistant utility furthermore allows customers to easily discover multiple D-Link Smart Managed Switches within the same L2 network segment and display them on-screen for instant access. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC. This allows for simultaneous configuration and basic setup of all discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades. The DGS-1210 Series also supports D-View 7.0 and Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 7.0 is a network management system that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security. 

    Specifications 
    Hardware Version
    • Rev. F
    10/100/1000 Ports
    • 8 (DGS-1210-10, DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-10MP)
    • 24 (DGS-1210-28, DGS-1210-28P, DGS-1210-28MP)
    • 48 (DGS-1210-52, DGS-1210-52MP)
     
    100/1000 SFP Ports
    • 2 (DGS-1210-10, DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-10MP)
     
    COMBO Ports (10/100/1000 or 100/1000 SFP)
    • 4 (DGS-1210-28, DGS-1210-28P, DGS-1210-28MP)
    • 4 (DGS-1210-52, DGS-1210-52MP)
     
    Port Standards & Functions
    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX 100 Mbps over fiber optic
    • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (twisted- pair copper)
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X 1 Gbps over fiber optic
    • IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
    • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
    • IEEE 802.3af/at compliance (for PoE ports on PoE models)
     
    Network Cables
    • UTP Cat. 5, Cat. 5e (100 m max.)
     
    Duplex Mode
    • Full/half-duplex for 10/100 Mbps
    • Full-duplex for 1000 Mbps
     
    Media Interface Exchange
    • Auto MDI/MDIX adjustment for all twisted-pair ports
     
    Switching Capacity
    • DGS-1210-10: 20 Gbps
    • DGS-1210-10P: 20 Gbps
    • DGS-1210-10MP: 20 Gbps
    • DGS-1210-28: 56 Gbps
    • DGS-1210-28P: 56 Gbps
    • DGS-1210-28MP: 56 Gbps
    • DGS-1210-52: 104 Gbps
    • DGS-1210-52MP: 104 Gbps
     
    Transmission Method
    • Store-and-forward
     
    MAC Address Table
    • 8K entries
     
    Static MAC Addresses
    • 256 entries
     
    Max. 64 Byte Packet Fwd Rate
    • DGS-1210-10: 14.88 Mpps
    • DGS-1210-10P: 14.88 Mpps
    • DGS-1210-10MP: 14.88 Mpps
    • DGS-1210-28: 41.7 Mpps
    • DGS-1210-28P: 41.7 Mpps
    • DGS-1210-28MP: 41.7 Mpps
    • DGS-1210-52: 77.4 Mpps
    • DGS-1210-52MP: 77.4 Mpps
     
    Packet Buffer Memory
    • DGS-1210-10: 4.1 Mbits
    • DGS-1210-10P: 4.1 Mbits
    • DGS-1210-10MP: 4.1 Mbits
    • DGS-1210-28: 4.1 Mbits
    • DGS-1210-28P: 4.1 Mbits
    • DGS-1210-28MP: 4.1 Mbits
    • DGS-1210-52: 12 Mbits
    • DGS-1210-52MP: 12 Mbits
     
    CPU Memory
    • DDR3 128 MB
     
    Flash Memory
    • 32 MB
     
    Power over Ethernet (PoE)
     
    PoE Standards
    • DGS-1210-10: N/A
    • DGS-1210-10P: 802.3af (PoE) and 802.3at (PoE+)
    • DGS-1210-10MP: 802.3af (PoE) and 802.3at (PoE+)
    • DGS-1210-28: N/A
    • DGS-1210-28P: 802.3af (PoE) and 802.3at (PoE+)
    • DGS-1210-28MP: 802.3af (PoE) and 802.3at (PoE+)
    • DGS-1210-52: N/A
    • DGS-1210-52MP: 802.3af (PoE) and 802.3at (PoE+)
     
    PoE Capable Ports
    • DGS-1210-10: N/A
    • DGS-1210-10P: Ports 1 - 8 (PoE+)
    • DGS-1210-10MP: Ports 1 - 8 (PoE+)
    • DGS-1210-28: N/A
    • DGS-1210-28P: Ports 1 - 24 (PoE+)
    • DGS-1210-28MP: Ports 1 - 24 (PoE+)
    • DGS-1210-52: N/A
    • DGS-1210-52MP: Ports 1 - 48 (PoE+)
     
    PoE Power Budget
    • DGS-1210-10: N/A
    • DGS-1210-10P: 65 W
    • DGS-1210-10MP: 130 W
    • DGS-1210-28: N/A
    • DGS-1210-28P: 193 W
    • DGS-1210-28MP: 370 W
    • DGS-1210-52: N/A
    • DGS-1210-52MP: 370 W
     
    LEDs
    • Power per device (all models)
    • Console per device (all models)
    • Link/Activity/Speed per port (all models)
    • PWR Max (DGS-1210-10P, -10MP, -28P, -28MP, -52MP only)
    • Fan Error (DGS-1210-28P, -28MP, -52MP only)
     
    Physical & Environmental
     
    Power Input
    • DGS-1210-10: 100 to 240 VAC; 50/60 Hz Internal Universal Power Supply
    • DGS-1210-10P: 54.0 V DC external power adapter
    • DGS-1210-10MP: 100 to 240 VAC; 50/60 Hz Internal Universal Power Supply
    • DGS-1210-28: 100 to 240 VAC; 50/60 Hz Internal Universal Power Supply
    • DGS-1210-28P: 100 to 240 VAC; 50/60 Hz Internal Universal Power Supply
    • DGS-1210-28MP: 100 to 240 VAC; 50/60 Hz Internal Universal Power Supply
    • DGS-1210-52: 100 to 240 VAC; 50/60 Hz Internal Universal Power Supply
    • DGS-1210-52MP: 100 to 240 VAC; 50/60 Hz Internal Universal Power Supply
     
    Max. Power Consumption (PoE enabled)
    • DGS-1210-10: N/A
    • DGS-1210-10P: 81.9W/100V; 80.6W/240V
    • DGS-1210-10MP: 152.3W/100V; 148.7W/240V
    • DGS-1210-28: N/A
    • DGS-1210-28P: 263.9W/100V; 247.4W/240V
    • DGS-1210-28MP: 446.1W/100V; 424.8W/240V
    • DGS-1210-52: N/A
    • DGS-1210-52MP: 478.9W/100V; 454.1W/240V
     
    Max. Power Consumption (PoE disabled)
    • DGS-1210-10: 6.31W/100V; 6.33W/240V
    • DGS-1210-10P: 7.6W/100V; 7.5W/240V
    • DGS-1210-10MP: 8.5W/100V; 9.4W/240V
    • DGS-1210-28: 17.32W/100V; 6.94W/240V
    • DGS-1210-28P: 30.6W/100V; 28.1W/240V
    • DGS-1210-28MP: 29.8W/100V; 9.0W/240V
    • DGS-1210-52: 34.85 W/100V; 34.2 W/240V
    • DGS-1210-52MP: 54 W/100V; 54.4 W/240V
     
    Standby Power Consumption
    • DGS-1210-10: 2.03 W/100V; 2.07W/240V
    • DGS-1210-10P: 2.5 W/100V; 2.5W/240V
    • DGS-1210-10MP: 4.3 W/100V; 5.2W/240V
    • DGS-1210-28: 6.49 W/100V; 6.55W/240V
    • DGS-1210-28P: 19.6 W/100V; 6.6W/240V
    • DGS-1210-28MP: 18.5 W/100V; 7.1W/240V
    • DGS-1210-52: 13.7 W/100V; 13.9W/240V
    • DGS-1210-52MP: 32 W/100V; 31.6W/240V
     
    Acoustics
    • DGS-1210-10: 0 dB(A)
    • DGS-1210-10P: 0 dB(A)
    • DGS-1210-10MP: 0 dB(A)
    • DGS-1210-28: 0 dB(A)
    • DGS-1210-28P: High speed: 51.7 dB(A); Low speed: 44.9 dB(A)
    • DGS-1210-28MP: High speed: 51.7 dB(A); Low speed: 44.9 dB(A)
    • DGS-1210-52: 0 dB(A)
    • DGS-1210-52MP: High speed: 52.4 dB(A); Low speed: 47.6 dB(A)
     
    Heat Dissipation
    • DGS-1210-10: 21.53 BTU/hr (100V); 21.59 BTU/hr (240V)
    • DGS-1210-10P: 279.59 BTU/hr (100 V); 275.04 BTU/hr (240 V)
    • DGS-1210-10MP: 519.51 BTU/hr (100 V); 507.23 BTU/hr (240 V)
    • DGS-1210-28: 59.09 BTU/hr (100V); 57.79 BTU/hr (240V)
    • DGS-1210-28P: 900.36 BTU/hr (100 V); 844.23 BTU/hr (240 V)
    • DGS-1210-28MP: 1521.99 BTU/hr (100 V); 1449.49 BTU/hr (240 V)
    • DGS-1210-52: 118.92 BTU/hr (100V); 116.7 BTU/hr (240V)
    • DGS-1210-52MP: 1634.01 BTU/hr (100 V); 1549.29 BTU/hr (240 V)
     
    Fans
    • DGS-1210-10: No
    • DGS-1210-10P: No
    • DGS-1210-10MP: No
    • DGS-1210-28: No
    • DGS-1210-28P: 2
    • DGS-1210-28MP: 2
    • DGS-1210-52: No
    • DGS-1210-52MP: 3
     
    Operating Temperature
    • 23°F to 122°F (-5°C to 50°C)
     
    Storage Temperature
    • -4°F to 158°F (-20°C to 70°C)
     
    Operating Humidity
    • 0% to 95% relative humidity
     
    Storage Humidity
    • 0% to 95% relative humidity
     
    Dimensions (W x D x H)
    • DGS-1210-10: 11.0” x 5.0” x 1.73”; (280 x 126 x 44 mm)
    • DGS-1210-10P: 11.0” x 5.0” x 1.73”; (280 x 126 x 44 mm)
    • DGS-1210-10MP: 13.0” x 7.0” x 1.73”; (330 x 180 x 44 mm)
    • DGS-1210-28: 17.3” x 5.5” x 1.73”; (440 x 140 x 44 mm)
    • DGS-1210-28P: 17.3” x 9.8” x 1.73”; (440 x 250 x 44 mm)
    • DGS-1210-28MP: 17.3” x 9.8” x 1.73”; (440 x 250 x 44 mm)
    • DGS-1210-52: 17.3” x 8.3” x 1.73”; (440 x 210 x 44 mm)
    • DGS-1210-52MP: 17.3” x 16.9” x 1.73”; (440 x 430 x 44 mm)
     
    Weight
    • DGS-1210-10: 2.16 lbs (0.98 kg)
    • DGS-1210-10P: 2.1 lbs (0.95 kg)
    • DGS-1210-10MP: 3.9 lbs (1.77 kg)
    • DGS-1210-28: 4.74 lb (2.15 kg)
    • DGS-1210-28P: 8.3 lbs (3.75 kg)
    • DGS-1210-28MP: 8.7 lbs (3.94 kg)
    • DGS-1210-52: 7.6 lb (3.46 kg)
    • DGS-1210-52MP: 13.8 lbs (6.26 kg)
     
    MTBF
    • DGS-1210-10: 1,380,058 hours
    • DGS-1210-10P: 729,258 hours
    • DGS-1210-10MP: 1,274,005 hours
    • DGS-1210-28: 992,594 hours
    • DGS-1210-28P: 469,262 hours
    • DGS-1210-28MP: 277,967 hours
    • DGS-1210-52: 400,667 hours
    • DGS-1210-52MP: 236,406 hours
     
    EMI Certifications
    • CE Class A, VCCI Class A, FCC Class A, BSMI, CCC
     
    Safety Certifications
    • CB, UL, BSMI, CCC
     
    Software Features - All Models
     
    L2 Features
    • MAC Address Table
       • 8K entries
    • IGMP Snooping
       • IGMP v1/v2 Snooping
       • IGMP v3 awareness
       • Supports 256 IGMP groups
       • Supports at least 64 static multicast addresses
       • IGMP per VLAN
       • Supports IGMP Snooping Querier
    • Loopback Detection
    • 802.3ad Link Aggregation:
       • Maximum of 8 groups/8 ports per group
    • LLDP
    • LLDP-MED
    • Jumbo Frame
       • Up to 10,000 bytes
    • Spanning Tree Protocol
       • 802.1D STP
       • 802.1W RSTP
       • 802.1s MSTP
    • Flow Control
       • 802.3x Flow Control
       • HOL Blocking Prevention
    • Port Mirroring
       • One-to-One
       • Many-to-One
       • Supports Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both
    • Multicast Filtering
       • Forwards all unregistered groups
       • Filters all unregistered groups
    • Configurable MDI/MDIX
    • MLD snooping v1/v2 (256 groups)
     
    VLAN
    • 802.1Q
    • VLAN Group
       • Max. 256 static VLAN groups
    • Configurable VID from 1 - 4094
    • Asymmetric VLAN
    • Auto Voice VLAN
       • Max. 10 user-defined OUI
       • Max. 8 default OUI
    • Auto Surveillance VLAN
     
    Quality of Service (QoS)
    • 802.1p Quality of Service
    • 8 queues per port
    • Queue Handling
       • Strict
       • Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
    • Bandwidth Control
       • Port-based (ingress/egress, min granularity 10/100/1000 is 16 Kbps)
    • QoS based on:
       • 802.1p priority queues
       • DSCP
       • MAC address
       • EtherType
       • IP address
       • Protocol type
       • ToS
       • IP preference
       • IPv6 Traffic Class
       • TCP/UDP port
     
    L3 Features
    • IP interface
       • Supports 4 interfaces
    • IPv6 Neighbor Discovery (ND)
    • Static routing
       • 124 IPv4 static route entries
       • 50 IPv6 static route entries
     
    Access Control List (ACL)
    • Max. 50 access lists
    • Max. 768 rules shared by IPv4, MAC, and IPv6
    • Each rule can only be associated with a single port
    • ACL based on
       • MAC address
          • 802.1p priority mask
          • VID mask
          • Source/destination MAC address mask
          • EtherType mask
       • IP address
          • Source/destination IP address mask
          • DSCP mask
          • Protocol type mask
          • TCP/UDP port number mask
    • IPv6 address
       • Source/destination IP address mask
       • DSCP mask
       • Protocol type mask
       • TCP/UDP port number mask
       • IPv6 traffic class mask
     
    Security
    • Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
    • D-Link Safeguard Engine
    • Traffic segmentation
    • SSH v2
    • TLS v1.0
    • DoS attack prevention
    • 802.1X Port-based Access Control
    • Port Security
       • Supports up to 64 MAC addresses per port
    • ARP Spoofing Prevention
       • Max. 127 entries
    • DHCP Server Screening
    • IP-MAC-Port Binding (Smart Binding)
       • ARP Inspection
          • Max. 256 entries
       • IPv4 Inspection
          • Max. 127 entries
       • IPv6 Inspection
          • Max. 63 entries
       • DHCP Snooping
          • Max. 512 entries
     
    AAA
    • 802.1X Authentication
       • Supports local/RADIUS database
       • Supports port-based access control
       • Supports EAP, OTP, TLS, TTLS, PEAP
       • Max. 128 entries when using local database
    • IPv6 RADIUS server
    • Support MD5 authentication
     
    OAM
    • Cable diagnostics
    • Factory reset
     
    Management
    • Web-based GUI
    • D-Link Network Assistant Utility
    • Compact CLI
    • Telnet Server
    • TFTP Client
    • Configurable MDI/MDIX
    • SNMP
       • Supports v1/v2c/v3
    • SNMP Trap
    • Backup/upgrade firmware
    • Smart Wizard
    • Upload/download configuration file
    • BootP/DHCP Client
    • System Log
       • Max. 500 log entries
    • SNTP
    • ICMP v6
    • IPv4/v6 Dual Stack
    • DHCP Auto Configuration
    • Time setting
       • SNTP
    • RMONv1
    • Trusted host
    • Dual image
    • Dual configuration
     
    Green v3.0 Technology
    • Power Saving by:
       • Link Status
       • Time-based PoE: PoE ports can be turned on/off by port or system through schedule
    • System hibernation
    • Port shut off
    • Cable length detection
     
    MIBs
    • RFC1212 Concise MIB Definitions
    • RFC1213 MIBII
    • RFC1215 MIB Traps Convention
    • RFC1493 Bridge MIB
    • RFC1157, RFC2573, RFC2575, RFC2576 SNMP MIB
    • RFC1442, RFC1901, RFC1902, RFC1903, RFC1904, RFC1905, FC1906, RFC1907, RFC1908, RFC2578, RFC3418 SNMPv2 MIB
    • RFC271, RFC1757, RFC2819 RMON MIB
    • RFC2021 RMONv2 MIB
    • RFC1398, RFC1643, RFC1650, RFC2358, RFC2665 Ether-like MIB
    • RFC2674 802.1p MIB
    • Interface Group MIB
    • RFC2618 RADIUS Authentication Client MIB
    • RFC4022 MIB for TCP
    • RFC4113 MIB for UDP
    • RFC2389 MIB for Diffserv.
    • RFC2620 RADIUS Accounting Client MIB
    • Private MIB
    • PoE MIB
    • DDP MIB
    • LLDP-MED MIB
     
    RFC Standards
    • RFC791 IP
    • RFC768 UDP
    • RFC793 TCP
    • RFC792 ICMPv4
    • RFC2463, RFC4443 ICMPv6
    • RFC826 ARP
    • RFC1321, RFC2284, RFC2865, RFC2716, RFC3580 Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)
    • RFC2573 SNMP Applications
    • RFC2461, RFC4861 Neighbor Discovery for IPv6
    • RFC2462, RFC4862 IPv6 Stateless Address Auto-configuration (SLAAC)
    • RFC2464 IPv6 over Ethernet and definition
    • RFC4291 IPv6 Addressing Architecture
    • RFC2893, RFC4213 IPv4/IPv6 dual stack function
     
    Ordering Information
    • DGS-1210-10 8 10/100/1000BASE-T and 2 1G SFP Ports L2+ Smart Managed Switch
    • DGS-1210-10P 8 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE and 2 1G SFP Ports L2+ Smart Managed Switch, 65W PoE Budget
    • DGS-1210-10MP 8 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE and 2 1G SFP Ports L2+ Smart Managed Switch, 130W PoE Budget
    • DGS-1210-28 24 10/100/1000BASE-T and 4 1G RJ45/SFP COMBO Ports L2+ Smart Managed Switch
    • DGS-1210-28P 24 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE and 4 1G RJ45/SFP COMBO Ports L2+ Smart Managed Switch, 193W PoE Budget
    • DGS-1210-28MP 24 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE and 4 1G RJ45/SFP COMBO Ports L2+ Smart Managed Switch, 370W PoE Budget
    • DGS-1210-52 48 10/100/1000BASE-T and 4 1G RJ45/SFP COMBO Ports L2+ Smart Managed Switch
    • DGS-1210-52MP 48 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE and 4 1G RJ45/SFP COMBO Ports L2+ Smart Managed Switch, 370W PoE Budget
     
    Warranty Information
    • Warranty: Lifetime 1
     
    Optional 1 Gbps SFP Transceivers
     
    Optional SFP Transceivers
    • DGS-712 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver
    • DEM-310GT 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver, Single-mode
    • DEM-311GT 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver, Mulitmode


    Product Datasheet

    This is a preview of the recently viewed products by the user.
    Once the user has seen at least one product this snippet will be visible.

    Recently viewed Products